Instagram @burnhamsflowershow

The Burnhams Flower Show & Carnival



DOWNLOAD AN ENTRY FORM

Further info will be available when the schedule is published at the beginning of June

SECTION A:

FLOWERS, POT PLANTS, FRUIT AND VEGETABLES


All flowers and vegetables in Section A must have been grown by the person

exhibiting. Pot plants, if purchased, must have been "grown on" by the

exhibitor  and been in their possession for at least 6 months.

      

CUT FLOWERS:  sponsored by Hamilton Antiques & Fakenham

Garden Centre


1   A gent's buttonhole.

2   A  lady's buttonhole

3   Four sprays of floribunda roses

4   One hybrid tea rose

5   Vase of four roses

6   Best bowl of roses  (Winner will also be awarded the Tom Tweed cup)

7   Five pinks                                                        

8   Four kinds of cut flowers, shown in separate containers

9   Vase of ten sweet peas

10  3 stems of any flower (the same variety) in a vase

11  Best bowl of flowers

12  A vase of your favourite bloom(s)


POT PLANTS: sponsored by Clothesline & Fakenham Garden Centre


13  One pot plant (foliage)

14  One pot plant (flowering)

15  One cactus or cacti in a pot

16  One succulent or succulents in a pot

17  One orchid in a pot

18  A favourite pot plant or plants.

19  A patio container


SOFT FRUIT: sponsored by Fakenham Garden Centre


20  Dish of redcurrants on stalks, ten stalks

21  Dish of blackcurrants on stalks, ten stalks

22  Ten raspberries with stalks

23  Ten green or yellow gooseberries

24  Ten red gooseberries

25  Three soft fruits, shown separately, ten of each

26  Any fruit or fruits not mentioned above


VEGETABLES: sponsored by Gun Hill Clothing Co Ltd., May Construction

Ltd. & Fakenham Garden Centre

 

27  Collection of five vegetables on a tray

28  Heaviest onion with top as grown  

29  Three courgettes

30  Five white potatoes - any type

31  Five coloured potatoes - any type

32  Ten pods of peas

33  Ten pods of broad beans

34  Ten pods of French beans

35  Five carrots with tops - any type

36  Ten dressed shallots

37  Five onions with tops as grown (not peeled)

38  Five beetroot with tops

39  Two cucumbers

40  Two cabbages with stalks

41  Five radishes with tops on a plate

42  Two lettuces

43  Five tomatoes (any colour)

44  Three bulbs of garlic

45  Collection of five pieces of salad on a tray

46  Any other vegetable(s) not mentioned above

47  A mutant or rude vegetable

The Douglas Webdale cup will be awarded to the person scoring the most

points in the vegetable section.


OTHER COMPETITIONS

Entries for classes 48 to 51 can be no further than 6 miles from Burnham Market.


48  BEST HANGING BASKET sponsored by Brian Rix Ltd. & Fakenham

      Garden Centre (1st prize £15, 2nd prize £10, 3rd prize £5)    

49  BEST GARDEN OR ALLOTMENT  sponsored by Fakenham Garden Centre

      (1st prize £25 & the Burnhams Landscape Cup, 2nd prize £20, 3rd prize £15)

50  TALLEST SUNFLOWER (1st prize £10, 2nd prize £7, 3rd prize £5)

51  A SCARE CROW sponsored by Tillys

      (1st prize £15, 2nd prize £10, 3rd prize £5)

52  A POTATO IN A BUCKET

      (Bucket should not be more than 10 litres in volume)


Please make your entries for Best Garden & Best Hanging Basket at least 1     week

prior to the show date.  Please contact Diana Black on 01328 730778 to arrange

a time for the judges to visit.

SECTION B:

PHOTOGRAPHY  sponsored by Pocock’s The Artmonger

53  Celebration

54  Norfolk

55  Free choice

56  Nature

The Eileen Sibson Trophy will be awarded to the winner of class 54

Photographs may be in colour or black & white, maximum size 7" x 5", and

NOT framed or mounted.  Each class has a sub-section for 16 yrs and under.


SECTION C:

FLOWER ARRANGING  sponsored by Lime Green

57  An arrangement to represent a piece of music - accessories may be used.

Maximum size 50cm x 50cm x 50cm

58  An arrangement of herbs and weeds

59  An arrangement in a basket

60  An arrangement for the King

61  A petite arrangement, not to exceed 6" overall

Flowers & foliage etc used in Section C may be obtained from any (legal) source.            


SECTION D:

COOKERY sponsored by Anna

62  A lemon drizzle cake

63  A banana loaf

64  5 cheese scones

65  A loaf of bread (bread maker permitted)

66  A sweet or savoury vegan treat

67  5 Norfolk shortcakes (using recipe on page 14)

68  A cake to celebrate the Coronation

69  1 jar of jam/jelly

70  1 jar of marmalade

71  A jar of lemon curd

        

HOMEMADE WINE AND DRINKS  

sponsored by Satchells of Burnham Market          

72  A bottle of homemade wine (still or sparkling)

73  A fruit liqueur (eg sloe gin, plum rum etc)

74  A bottle of homemade lemonade  

75  A bottle of homemade fruit cordial (eg elderflower, blackcurrant)

76  A bottle of homemade beer    


The Audrey Mahon Cup will be awarded to the person aged 16 or under

scoring the most points in Section D    

SECTION E:

HANDICRAFT  sponsored by the Burnham Market Sunday Tea Party Group

77  A piece of jewellery

78  A handmade candle

79  A greetings card in any medium

80  A bookmark

81  An item of clothing

82  An item made from soft material (eg knitting, patchwork, felt etc)

83  An item made from hard material (eg wood, metalwork, stained glass etc)

84  An embroidery picture or sampler (own design)

85  An embroidery picture or sampler (from a kit)

86  A picture or drawing (framed or unframed)

87  A work in progress (any material)

88  An item of handicraft to celebrate the coronation

89  Any other piece of handicraft not mentioned above


Items in Section E should not have previously been exhibited at this show

  

The Ivie Garfitt Cup, will be awarded to the best exhibit made by someone

aged 16 or under

SECTION F:

CHILDREN'S SECTION

The prizes for this section are 1st - £2.50, 2nd - £2, 3rd - £1.50


A PICTURE sponsored by Gurneys Fish Shop & Whitehall Farm B&B

This year, all age groups have been given the title ‘Celebration’ any medium

may be used. The age groups are as follows.

90  Nursery (2-3 yrs)

91  Nursery (3-4 yrs)                

92  Year R (4-5 yrs)  

93  Year 1 (5-6 yrs)

94  Year 2  (6-7 yrs)            

95 Year 3  (7-8 yrs)

96  Year 4  (8-9 yrs)    

97  Year 5  (9-10 yrs)

98  Year 6  (10-11 yrs)

99  12-16yrs        


HANDICRAFT sponsored by Norfolk Living

100  Something made from lego (your own design) maximum size 20cm x 20cm

101  A creature made from vegetables

102  A decorated paper plate

103  Your portrait of the King

104  A decorated stone

105  A design for the cover of your favourite book

106  A flower arrangement in a milk carton

107  The first verse of the National Anthem written in your best handwriting

(no bigger than A5)

Each class will be judged in 3 age groups, 3-5, 6-9 & 10-14 yrs.


COOKERY sponsored by Norfolk Living

108  3 flapjacks

109  3 chocolate fridge cakes (eg tiffin, rocky road etc)

110  3 fairy cakes

Each class will be judged in 3 age groups, 3-5, 6-9 & 10-14 yrs.


GARDENING sponsored by Dempseys & Norfolk Living

111  Something I have grown (vegetables)

112  Something I have grown (flowers or pot plant)

113  A potato in a bucket (bucket should not be more than 10 litres in volume)

- bring the whole bucket with the potato growing in it.

114  Tallest sunflower (1st prize £10, 2nd £7, 3rd £5)

115  Best garden (1st prize £20, 2nd £15, 3rd £10)

116  A Scarecrow (1st prize £15, 2nd prize £10, 3rd prize £5)


Classes 114, 115 & 116 will be judged during the week before the show; can be

no further than 6 miles form Burnham Market, please phone Diana Black on

01328 730778 to arrange a time for the judges to visit.

Instagram @burnhamsflowershow

The Burnhams Flower Show

& Carnival